The scientific board guides and plans the strategy of the Insitute.

The 21 core members are nominated by different structures at Université Côte d'Azur for their strong interdisciplinar research. Their mission is to keep working towards common projects and to create opportunities in the fields of modeling for neuroscience and cognition. They are representatives of the key disciplines of NeuroMod which are: modeling, biology, cognition and health. 

The Scientific council also counts 2 representatives from companies in order to help the institute to gain visibility and valuable insights about the hot topics adressed in the industry.
Members of the Scientific Council 2024-2028

The new members of the council have been designated by the research structures of UniCA. The new scientific council counts following members :

EUR DS4H: Benoit MIRAMOND (LEAT)
EUR HEALTHY: François HUG (LAMHESS)
EUR LIFE: Carole ROVERE (IPMC)
EUR SPECTRUM: Claire GUERRIER (LJA D)

Council of doctoral schools: Fanny MEUNIER (BCL)

Biology
Massimo MANTEGAZZA (IPMC)
Michèle STUDER (IBV)

Cognition 
Raphaël FARGIER (BCL)
Paolo ZEPPINI (Gredeg)

Medicine
Fabien ALMAIRAC (CHU de Nice)

Modeling
Bruno CESSAC (Inria)
Gilles BERNOT (I3S)
Patricia REYNAUD-BOURET (LJAD)

Members of the Scientific Council 2021-2024
Fabien Almairac
Fabien Almairac
CHU Pole Neurosciences
Ingrid BETHUS
Institut de Pharmacologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire (IPMC) UMR 7275 CNRS/UCA
Bruno CESSAC
Inria Sophia-Antipolis Méditerranée
Equipe Biovision

Agnès FESTRE
Groupe de Recherche en Droit Économie et Gestion (GREDEG)
UMR 7321 CNRS/UCA
Bases, Corpus, Langage (BCL) UMR 7320 CNRS/UCA

Claire GUERRIER
Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonné (LJAD) UMR 7351 CNRS/UCA
Fabien Mathy
Fabien Mathy

Fabien MATHY
Bases, Corpus, Langage (BCL) UMR 7320 CNRS/UCA
Fanny Meunier
Fanny Meunier

Fanny MEUNIER
Bases, Corpus, Langage (BCL) UMR 7320 CNRS/UCA
Massimo Mantegazza
Massimo Mantegazza

Massimo MANTEGAZZA
Institut de Pharmacologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire (IPMC) UMR 7275 CNRS/UCA

Alexandre MUZY
Laboratoire d'Informatique, Signaux et Systèmes de Sophia-Antipolis (I3S) UMR7271 CNRS/UCA

Benoit MIRAMOND
Laboratoire d'Electronique, Antennes et Télécommunications (LEAT) UMR 7248 CNRS/UCA

Théodore PAPADOPOULO
Inria Sophia Antipolis Méditerranée - Equipe Athena
Frédéric Precioso
Frédéric Precioso

Frédéric PRECIOSO 
Laboratoire d'Informatique, Signaux et Systèmes de Sophia-Antipolis (I3S) UMR7271 CNRS/UCA
INRIA Sophia Antipolis Mediterranée - Equipe Maasai

Patricia REYNAUD-BOURET
Laboratoire J.A. Dieudonné (LJAD) UMR 7351 CNRS/UCA

Philippe ROBERT
Cognition Behavior Technology (CoBTeK lab) EA 7276
Margarida Romero
Margarida Romero

Margarida ROMERO
Laboratoire d'Innovation et Numérique pour l'Education (LINE)

Carole ROVERE
Institut de Pharmacologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire (IPMC) UMR 7275 CNRS/UCA

Tobias SCHEER
Bases, Corpus, Langage (BCL) UMR 7320 CNRS/UCA
Michele Studer
Michele Studer

Michèle STUDER
Institut de Biologie Valrose (IBV)
Jérémie Topin
Jérémie Topin

Jérémie TOPIN
Institut de Chimie de Nice (ICN) UMR 7272 CNRS/UCA

Damien VISTOLI
Laboratoire d'Anthropologie et de Psychologie Cliniques, Cognitives et Sociales (LAPCOS) UPR 7278

Sonia Ferrante
Renault Group - software factory

Thierry Nagellen
Orange Labs